Privacy Policy For Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC Website

This Privacy Policy reflects the information that is collected and shared via the website at cincinnatidigitalmarketingllc.com. For other distribution channels (email, social media, etc.) different rules may apply.

Use of Information

In efforts to better serve your needs, Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC collects and stores some personal information that you voluntarily provide through our contact forms and other means of communication in which you provide your information. The information collected may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, and phone number.

The website may also auto-collect information to improve your user experience including your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and actions taken on the site. This information may be used to offer you an improved user experience, to improve our site to better serve your needs, or to send occasional emails that may be relevant to your needs, respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

We value your information and protect your privacy by utilizing this information only in a way that best benefits you. Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies without your explicit approval outside of the following purposes:

  • To provide products or services you’ve requested
  • To provide the information to trusted entities who work on behalf of or with Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC under strict confidentiality agreements in order to help us communicate with you regarding relevant offers from Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC and our marketing partners. These companies do not have any independent right to further share or disseminate this information
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • To share the information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law
  • To transfer information about you if Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC is acquired by or merged with another company

Secured Information

We adopt the best industry standards for data collection, storage, processing practices, and security measures to protect you against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information.

The Use Of Cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance and personalize your user experience. Cookies are generated by your web browser for record-keeping purposes and to track information regarding your website navigation. Permission of Cookies can be modified through your own personal settings.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent – however, doing so may limit the functionalities of the site performance. Cookies are also be used for security purposes, website statistical data, pages visited, files downloaded, and user paths.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies Related to Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Links to Other Websites

In order to provide additional information or services, Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC may include links to external websites. Clicking on such a link will navigate you away from Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC’s site. Other sites’ privacy practices may differ from our own.

We do not endorse or make any representations regarding third-party websites. When clicking off the Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC site, we strongly encourage you to visit the other site’s Privacy Policy to ensure it meets the standards of your own personal preferences.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of children is important. The content of this site is not intended to attract or engage any individuals under the age of 13. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our website from those under the age of 13.

Your Information, Your Choices

If you choose to no longer receive email notifications from Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC, you are free  to unsubscribe at any time to cease receiving these types of notifications. If you have provided us with your information, you may request to update, modify or delete as deemed necessary by contacting us.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC retains the right to update this Privacy Policy at our discretion at any time. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any possible changes to stay informed on how we protect your personal information.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the site now or following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of the site and any changes.

How To Contact Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with digitalmarketingagency.com, please contact us through our Contact Form, email angel@cincinnatidigitalmarketingllc.com, call 513-295-2917, or send a letter to Cincinnati Digital Marketing LLC, 638 Steiner Avenue, Cincinnati, Ohio 45204.

This privacy policy was last updated on January 31, 2021.